Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.
 

Please visit this page to see the latest schedule!

 

Tuesday, May 4

Food for Tomorrow

Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.

10:30 am - 10:45 am

10:45 am - 11:15 am

11:15 am - 11:45 am

 

11:45 am - 12:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

 

 

 

 

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

 

 

 

 

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

 

 

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

 

 

 

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

 

 

5:45 pm - 6:30 pm

Opening Remarks by Tuck Food and Sustainable Agriculture Leadership

Fireside Chat: Food for Thought with Dennis Woodside (President, Impossible Foods)

  • Moderator: Daniella Reichstetter, T07 (Adjunct Professor of Business Administration; Executive Director, Center for Entrepreneurship at the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth)

 

Keynote: A Call to Action with Seth Goldman (Co-Founder and Chief Change Agent, Eat the Change)

Panel: The Power of Plants - Plant-Based Meat

  • Blair Crichton, T18 (Co-Founder, Karana)

  • Christie Lagally (Founder and CEO, Rebellyous)

  • Jacek Prus (Co-Founder and CEO, Kuleana)

  • Moderator: David Benzaquen (Founder and Managing Director, Mission: Plant)

Panel: Remodeling Food Inputs - Alternative Ingredients

  • Abhiram Dukkipati (CEO, Magellan Life Sciences)

  • Eran Baniel (CEO, DouxMatok)

  • Evan Hyman (VP, Regional & Emerging Accounts, Kerry)

  • Tom Burrows (CEO, Epogee)

Panel: Funding New Foods - Alternative Protein Investing

  • Andrew Ive (Founder, Big Idea Ventures)

  • Johnny Ream (Partner, Stray Dog Capital)

  • Nick Cooney (Founder, Lever VC)

  • Rob Leclerc  (Founding Partner, AgFunder)

 

Fireside Chat: Financing For the Future with Kelly Belcher (Managing Director and Head of Energy & Resources Innovation, Silicon Valley Bank)

  • Moderator: Jim Feuille (Executive Director, Center for Private Equity and Venture Capital at the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth; Venture Partner, Crosslink Capital)

Presentation: Innovating for Our Future by Dr. Travis Frey​ (Chief Technology Officer, Calyxt)

Keynote: The Future of Food with Josh Tetrick (Co-Founder and CEO, Eat Just)

Panel: Renovating the Grocery Store - Innovative CPG

  • Kavita Patel (CMO of The HIVE, PepsiCo)

  • Leigh Hamp (Vice President of Product, Banza)

  • Vanessa Pham (Co-Founder, Omsom)

Panel: Next Generation Dairy - Alternative Dairy

  • Miyoko Schinner (Founder and CEO, Miyoko's Kitchen)

  • Phaedra Randolph (Founder and CEO, Spero)

  • Tim Geistlinger (Chief Scientific Officer, Perfect Day)

  • Veronica Fil (Co-Founder, Grounded Foods)

  • Moderator: Matt Tom (New Product Development and Commercialization Consultant, MTCC)

Panel: Reimagining Food as Medicine - Functional Food

  • Cessna Mac (Head of Portfolio Services, PowerPlant Partners)

  • Kim Dunn Soviero (Head of Strategy & Operations, Sakara Life)

  • Olivia Moore, T20 (Director of Strategy and Operations, MEND)

Panel: Food Without Compromise - Cultivated Food and Dairy

  • Brian Spears (Founder and CEO, New Age Meats)

  • Carrie Chan (Co-Founder and CEO, Avant Meats)

  • David Kay (Director of Communications, Memphis Meats)

  • Max Rye (Co-Founder and Chief of Strategy, Turtletree Labs)

 

wednesday, May 5

the grower's vision

Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

 

 

 

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

 

 

 

 

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

 

 

 

 

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

 

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

5:45 pm - 6:30 pm

6:30 pm - 7:15 pm

Keynote: The Indoor Farming Revolution with Viraj Puri (Founder and CEO, Gotham Greens)

Panel: Bringing the Garden Indoors - Indoor Ag

  • Dana Worth (SVP of Commercial, Plenty)

  • John Purcell (Founder and CEO, Unfold Bio)

  • Michael Ingemann, T92 (Chairman of the Board, Nordic Harvest)

 

Panel: Investing in Tomorrow - Corporate Venture Capital

  • Moderator: Anne Greven (Global Head F&A Startup Innovation, Rabobank)

  • Erin VanLanduit (Corporate Ventures, Cargill)

  • Mark Brooks (Investment Manager, Corporate Ventures, Syngenta)

  • Ryan Teksten (Director, Venture Investments, Leaps by Bayer)

Panel: Financing the Future of Ag - AgTech Investing

  • Amy Duffuor (Principal, Prime Impact Fund)

  • Mark Lambert (Director , Quantified Ventures)

  • Robyn O'Brien (Co-Founder, rePlant Capital)

  • Sami Tellatin (Founder and COO, Farm Raise)

Panel: The Farmer's Prospective - Growers

  • Carie Moore (Farm Manager, Moore Farms)

  • Doug Schroeder (Farmer; Chairman of ISA, Illinois Soybean Association)

  • Manuel de Tezanos Pinto, T06 (CFO, Grapeman Farms)

  • Mitchell Hora (Farmer, MT Hora Farms)

 

Fireside Chat: Policy Priorities in Agriculture with Paul Lightfoot (Founder and President, Bright Farms)

  • Moderator: Susanne Friedberg (Professor of Geography, Dartmouth College)

 

Panel: The Fight Against Food Waste - Food Waste Reduction

  • Alex Golub (Procurement Project Specialist, Misfits Market)

  • Caroline Cotto (COO, Renewal Mill; Board President, Upcycled Food Association)

  • Jamie Crummie (Co Founder and Director, Too Good To Go)

  • Kari Armbruster (Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Project Manager, Kroger)

  • Shannon Thoits (Senior Analyst of Sustainability, Apeel)

Panel: Covering New Terrain - Cannabis

  • Coleman Beale (CEO, Bastcore)

  • Jeff Howard (Managing Partner, Salveo Capital)

  • Jonathan Vaught (CEO, Front Range Biosciences)

  • Morgan Paxhia (Co-Founder and Managing Director, Poseidon Asset Management)

Keynote: The Next Generation of Renewable Energy with Pat Gruber (CEO, Gevo)

Panel: The Future of Ocean Farming - Aquaculture

  • Donna Hazard (Board Member and General Partner, SeaAhead)

  • Gray Harris (Senior Vice President, Food Systems , Coastal Enterprises)

  • Joe Powers (Principal, Maine Venture Fund)

  • Maggie Fried (Head of Ocean and Aquaculture Investor Consortium, CREO Syndicate)

 

thursday, May 6

the future of agriculture

Times and speakers subject to change. Times in EST.

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

 

 

 

 

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

 

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

 

3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

 

 

4:30 pm - 5:15 pm

 

5:15 pm - 6:00 pm

 

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

 

7:00 pm - 7:15 pm

Remarks from VSAT 2021's Charity Partner, SUSU CommUNITY Farm, by Amber Arnold (Co-Executive Director)

Fireside: Feeding the World: A Conversation with Kevin Lockett (Founder, Fulcrum Global Capital) and Brett Wong (Partner, Anterra Capital)

 

Panel: Beyond Banking - FinTech and AgTech

  • Alan Glezer (Co-Founder and CEO, Agrolend)

  • Casey Richardson (Chief Credit Officer, Hello Tractor)

  • Dan English (GM - FBN Finance, Farmers' Business Network (FBN))
  • Moderator: Connie Bowen (Director of Innovation and Investment, AgLaunch)

Panel: Early Stage Capital & Support - AgTech Investing

  • Will Coleman (Venture Partner, ReGen Ventures)

  • Karen LeVert (Co-founder, Ag TechInventures & Venture Partner, Pappas Capital)

  • Liz Keehner (Venture Analyst, Ag Ventures Alliance)

  • Rebecca Kaufman (Senior Director, AgLaunch)

 

Fireside: Precision Agricultural Solutions with Brad Arnold (SVP of Global Product Management, AGCO Corporation

  • Moderator: Chris Rhodes (Director of Industry Partnerships and Project-Based Learning, The University of Georgia, former AGCO)

 

Panel: From Farm to Fork – Data & Analytics throughout the Value Chain

  • Gabe Sheets-Poling (Chief Strategy Officer, Cloud Agronomics)

  • Naeem Zafar (Founder and CEO, TeleSense)

  • Will Wells (Founder and CEO, Hummingbird Tech)

 

Panel: Transforming Agricultural Trade - Marketplaces

  • Brennan Turner (CEO, FarmLead/Combyne)

  • Dallas Hansen (Director of Trading, Arthur Trading)

  • Gordon Russell D'08 (Head of US Grains and Oilseeds, Louis Dreyfus Company)

Keynote: Farming Carbon's Future with Nick Reinke (Senior Manager, Strategy & Market Development, Truterra, a subsidiary of Land O'Lakes)

Panel: Farming of the Future - Robotics

  • Betsabeh Madani Hermann, T13 (Co-Founder and Chair, Neupeak Robotics)

  • Igino Cafiero (CEO, Bear Flag Robotics)

  • Trevor Thompson (President, Terraclear)

VSAT Pitch Competition Finals

 

Closing Remarks by Tuck Food and Sustainable Agriculture Leadership